Member Login



Howard Wright Club Tennis Champs Results 2017

,

Many thanks to all the players for making the Club Champs this year very special again. We had a massive entry and all the matches were played in a great spirit throughout the 3 weeks.

Committee members, ground staff, catering team, coaches, members, burger vans, umpires, juniors, volunteers, partners, sponsors (Mike & Jo Richards) all made the event tick and produce a special finals weekend.

Marc Hughes did a wonderful job of opening the viewing area and bench in memory of my dad, and I hope many of you enjoy watching the tennis there for many years to come.

Well done to all the finalists, it's hard to play a tennis match at any time, but on finals day, in front of the crowds we get, is a real test. You should all be incredibly proud ????

The results from the champs are below..
Friday 30th
A draw final - Henry Parocki/Hayley Marshall beat Marc Hughes/Nicki Parkes
A draw plate final - Paul Hodgetts/Nicky Willis beat Mike James/Pippa Barlow
B draw final - Mark and Grace Shahar beat Noreen Fletcher/Andy James
B draw plate - Luke Carpenter/Heather Hale beat Gregg and Suzanne Davies
Ladies B draw final - Bec smith/Lynn Guest beat Rebecca Micklewright/Ally Birkett
Saturday 1st Finals Day

Ladies A Final - Hayley Marshall beat Serena Gill
Ladies B Plate - Suzanne Davies beat Nicky Willis
Men's B singles - Mark Fletcher beat Jon Whitehead
Men's C plate singles - Glenn Rickwood beat Tom Watson

Men's A final - Henry Parocki beat Ed Cooper
Ladies B final - Jane Hatton beat Noreen Simpson-Fletcher
Men's A Doubles plate - Mark/Sol Shahar beat Dave Tilley and Jon Evans
Men's B Doubles plate - Mike James/Simon Booth beat Mark/Alex Fletcher
Ladies Doubles B plate - Anna Dmitrewski/Lily Hale beat Emer Morris/Heather Hale

Ladies A doubles - Serena Gill/Stef Walzak beat Cathy Lea/Louise Scott
Men's B Doubles - Stephen Pass/Clive Vickers beat Martin Thomas/Neil Fisher
Men's A plate - Clayton Edge beat Gregg Spooner

Men's A Doubles - James Henderson/Paul Hodgetts beat Taylor Penny/Tom Welsh
Men's C Singles - Greg Bennett beat Gary Bond
Men's Singles B plate - Paul Dear beat Martin Thomas

The committee presented some special awards at the presentation evening, below are the winners of those...

Junior of the Champs - Sol Shahar
Match of the Champs - Sol and Mark Shahar versus David Lou Tilley/Jon Evans
Best Newcomer - Noreen Simpson-Fletcher
Most improved player - Taylor Penny
Best dressed - Gregg Davies and Suzanne Davies
Team selfie - Jason Mansell and Greg Davies
Thanks again to James Sadler again for all the awesome pictures taken throughout the day and for Clayton Edge for the wonderful disco and karaoke at this years after party.

I hope we can see some of you at Friday's Open Mic night where we will also be showing all the photos on our big screen and reminiscing about this inspiring weekend at the club.

Paul Hodgetts
everypoint Rackets Manager

News & Events

About this squash & tennis court reservation system

mycourts ® is a Registered Trademark of HBI Consulting Ltd
Copyright © 2005-2019 HBI Consulting Ltd